Sadly President & long serving member of the Dales Council Umpires Association William Beckett passed away early on Friday the 21st of August. He will be missed by all and our deepest condolences go to his family at this time.

Funeral is being held at Rawdon Crematorium on Thursday the 3rd of September at 11.40am then at New Farnley Cricket Club afterwards. 

 


Ken Firth. 


 

LATEST UPDATES: Wednesday 19th August 2015 21:18

Bradford Moor's Murtaza Ali Abbas bowling to Thornbury's Kamran Ali in the Pool Paper Mills Cup Final

News Headlines                                                                                                 
Rule changes for 2015          Umpires Warning        
Longer format preferred 

 
 

Rob Wallace of Adel C.C. is doing (or attempting) to the Iron Man Wales on September the 19th which is also his birthday as well. Iron Man Wales is likely to be the most difficult Iron Man course you would find as the swim (2.4 miles) is at sea, the cycle ride (112 miles) is in the Welsh hills as is the marathon (26.2 miles) all to be completed within a 17 hour deadline. He must be completely bonkers in my opinion but anyone wishing to support him with donations log on to  www.virginmoneygiving.com/RobbieWallace  and follow the instructions on the website.  

Halifax Direct 9 a side tournament Information 
 

Reminder to all clubs. Start time for the last 3 fixtures is 1.00pm 

 

When sending in match sheets can clubs remember to fill in start and finish times of each innings + Umpire(s) name(s) and marks for both teams please. 

20/20 results below 

Results from Saturday August 29th.

A Division

Savile Stars (20) 238-8 (Nasir Ahmed 74, Sakeeb Mahmood 40, Murtaza Ali Abbas 4-43)  v  *Bradford Moor (7) 136 (Adil Wahid 35, Irfan Sadiq 34, Mohsin Raja 6-26)

Savile Stars won by 102 runs 

Thornbury A (20) 267-7 (Kaleem Afzal 114 114, Abdul Halim 75, Arslan Shaikh 32*)  v  *Cookridge A (8) 227 (Waqas Ali 83, Dom Wyatt 44, Zahear Ahmed 43*, Kaleem Afzal 3-33, Mali Osama Ahmed 3-39, Riffat Shabbir 3-62)

Thornbury A won by 40 runs 

*Farnley Hill (2) 103 (Chris Sowden 31, Sajid Mahmood 4-25, Mohammed Iqbal 3-22)  v  Halifax Direct (20) 108-1 (Muhammad Chaand 39)

Halifax Direct won by 9 wickets 

Pudsey St Lawrence A (2) 117 (Ollie Beckett 34, Jonny Beck 34, Jamil Ahmed 3-18, Jeremy Rowland 3-33)  v  *New Wortley (20) 122-1 (Mohammed saeed Mirza 58*, Usman Tahir 39*)

New Wortley won by 9 wickets 

 *Pudsey Congs A (18)  v  Shipley Providence (0)

Match awarded (rule 17b) 

Tong Park Esholt (2) 104 (Tom Buxton 35, Harcharan Seehra 4-16, Kartar Ryatt 3-27)  v  Leeds Sikh A (20) 106-1 (Manish Parimoo 64*)

Leeds Sikh A won by 10 wickets 

 

 

B Division

*Baildon A (19) 151-8 (Tom Hopwood 85)  v  Crompark (6) 124 (Saj Malik 41, Daniel Hunt 4-26, Tawquir Ahmed 3-32)

Baildon A won by 27 runs 

*Farsley (18)  v  Adel (0) Conceded

Match awarded to Farsley on Concession

*Woodhouse (20) 213 (Mounam Ejaz 68, Imran Mirza 58, Martin Douglass 4-52)  v  Drighlington A (8) 132 (Tom Gilpin 37, Tahir Iqbal 3-34)

Woodhouse won by 81 runs 

Byes Cookridge B & Morley 

 

C Division

*Drighlington B (18)  v  Pudsey Congs B (0) Conceded

Match awarded to Drighlington B on Concession 

Cookridge C (1) 48 (Nick Speight 4-17, Chris Tite 3-14)  v  *Great Horton Park Chapel (19) 52-2  

Gt Horton Park Chapel won by 8 wickets 

*Thornbury B (20) 236-9 (Wasim Ahmed 89*, Taz Bashir 56, Barry Foster 4-51, Tim Joy 3-39)  v  Baildon B (5) 93 (Imran Mahmood 5-17)

Thornbury B won by143 runs 

Byes Leeds Sikh B & Pudsey St Lawrence B 

 

Pool Paper Mills Cup Final

Sunday 16th August at Pudsey Congs C.C. 1.00pm start

Thornbury A 199-5 (Haroon Tariq 75, Naveed Andrabi 2-22)  v  Bradford Moor 202-5 (Naveed Andrabi 66, Adil Wahid 44)

 

Cawthorne Cup Final

Sunday 19th July at Cookridge C.C 1.00pm start 

Woodhouse 328-5 (Imran Malik 98*, Qumar Shezad 66, Shahid Sharif 59*)  v  Pudsey Congs B 93 (Imran Malik 3-8, Atif Iqbal 3-22) 

 

Twenty/20 results

Semi Final 1 Thornbury B 134 (Arslan Shaikh 44, Ismail Nazir 3-16)  v  Pudsey Congs A 135-8 (Daniel Clifton 31)

Semi Final 2 Halifax Direct 136-9 v Woodhouse 130-9 (Mohammed Faisal Bhatti 54, Mohammed Iqbal 4-22)

Final Halifax Direct 142-7 (Farhan Ali 44, Uwais Mehmood 4-21) v Pudsey Congs a 133-7 (Mani Amin 51)