LATEST UPDATES: Tuesday 28th June 2016

 

News Headlines                                                                                                 
2016 League Structure
2016 Rule Changes
Leeds Sikh ground directions 

Mid Season averages A Division 
 B Division 
 C Division 
 Junior 
 

an all clubs remember when filling in match sheets to fill in Umpire(s) name(s) and or number(s) in the allotted section at the bottom of the sheet please. Not filling in this section means that the sheet is incomplete and can lead to a fine under League Rule 19. 

 

Results for Saturday 23rd July 

A Division

Woodhouse (20) 266 (Usman Shakir 60, Kashif Iqbal 5-66)  v  *Drighlington A (10) 238 (Matthew Waller 79, Tahir Iqbal 5-81, Mohammad Faisal Bhatti 4-40)

Woodhouse won by 28 runs 

*Halifax Direct A (20) 209-9 (Hassan Patel 56*, Zubair Badat 47, Mark Wilson 4-31)  v  Cookridge A (7) 134 (Neil Bonnington 34, Muhammad Iqbal 5-28, Javed Iqbal 3-36)

Halifax Direct A won by 75 runs 

Farnley Hill (20) 227-5 (Elliot Mason 100*, John Crowther 80, Gobind Suryavansi 4-67)  v  *Leeds Sikh A (4) 101 (Navjit Degun 41, Billy Swift 4-16)

Farnley Hill won by 126 runs 

Bradford Moor (8) 212-9 (Asif Mahmood 59, Sunil Suskandla 6-70)  v  *New Wortley (19) 215-6 (Faisal Abid 114*, Basharat Rasool 31, Jeremy Rowland 26)

New Wortley Won by 4 wickets 

Pudsey Congs (9) 199 (Mani Amin 87, Ismail Nazir 58, Uzmat munir 5-40)  v  *Thornbury A (20) 200-9 (Kamran Ali 68, Yasir Javed 36)

Thornbury A won by 1 wicket 

 

B Division

*Cookridge B (8) 194 (Shafaqat Alam 42, Rameez Khan 41)  v  Leeds Sikh B (20) 195-7 (Kanwardeep Singh 52*, Gursobha Rathore 40)

Leeds Sikh B won by 3 wickets 

Baildon A (18) 133 (Miraj Khan 51, Tariq Sajid Malik 4-40, Intizar Mahmood 3-23)  v  *Crompark A (7) 121 (Tariq Sajid Malik 44, Miraj Khan 4-53)

Baildon A won by 12 runs 

Thornbury B (7) 175 (Asim Yasin 67)  v  *Pudsey St Lawrence (20) 178-5

Pudsey St Lawrence won by 5 wickets 

*Savile Stars (20) 202-8 (Sharaiz Khan 54, Bilal Ahmed 45, Everton Wattley 4-45, Shan Khan 3-65)  v  Caribbean A (6) 124 (Mohammed Salim Butt 4-37)

Savile Stars won by 78 runs 

Adel (19) 157 (Matthew Skelton 5-52)  v  *Ship Prov TPE 2016 (8) 147 (Jonny Denton 76, Ross Booth 6-36)

Adel won by 10 runs 

 

C Division

Shipley Providence (20) 271-8 (Sharan Ramesh 61, Basharat Mehmood 52, Jamie Denison 36, Tim Joy 3-50)  v  *Baildon B (9) 183 (Aston Dalliday 71, Natesh Prabhu 3-40)

Shipley Providence won by 88 runs 

Halifax Direct B (19) 215-5 (Nazakhat Hussain 109*)  v  *Caribbean B (9) 201-8 (Hasan Shah 50, Ricardo Welsh 35 ret hurt)

Halifax Direct B won by 14 runs 

*Farsley (17) 109 (Jamie Blackburn 47, Andrew Kirkwood 6-45)  v  Morley (7) 103 (Mohammad Khuzaifa 3-23, Richard Sutcliffe 3-24)

Farsley won by 6 runs 

*Gt Horton Pk Chapel (19) 164-6 (Tasveer Mubasher 38, Summit Jain 3-16)  v  Cookridge C (3) 73 (Perry Howarth 6-35)

Great Horton Park Chapel won by 91 runs 

Bye Drighlington B 

Please note, Qualification for Cup semi-finals and final increases to 4 appearances including  Cup matches as per Cup rule 5b on page 70 of handbook.

Cup Draws

Pool Paper Mills Final Sunday 14th August At Drighlington C.C.

Leeds Sikh A  v  Woodhouse

 

Cawthorne Cup Final Sunday 24th of July at Pudsey Congs C.C.

Thornbury B 243-7 (Arsalan Sheikh 100, Yasir Javed 42, Faisal Tariq 3-48, T.S.Malik 3-51), Crompark 245-4 (Intizar mahmood 109*, Kash Malik 48*, Yasir Javed 2-31)